Anna Turley

Labour/Co-operative MP for Redcar

@annaturley https://facebook.com/Anna4Redcar

Anna Turley’s voting in Parliament

Anna Turley is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Anna Turley’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Anna Turley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Anna Turley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Anna Turley has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 9 Apr 2019

Recent appearances

  • British Steel 22 May 2019

    I thank the Secretary of State for engaging with me constructively on the phone this morning, which I appreciate. I also pay tribute to all those at British Steel who have worked so hard, particularly over the last three years, to try to make a success of the company. I was proud to be at the launch at the Lackenby beam mill in 2016 when, out of the ashes of the SSI disaster, we felt that...
  • Public Bill Committee: Wild Animals in Circuses (No. 2) Bill: Examination of Witnesses 21 May 2019

    Q Thank you very much for coming to give evidence. Could you talk us through a bit more about how you look after animals, and what their sleeping conditions and training regime are like? Could you talk us through an average day for the animals?
  • Public Bill Committee: Wild Animals in Circuses (No. 2) Bill: Examination of Witnesses 21 May 2019

    Q That is really helpful, thank you. What sort of performance is it? What do they typically do?

More of Anna Turley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Redcar

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Anna Turley campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Sahaviriya Steel Industries UK: Redcar
  • Cleveland Police Authority
  • Congenital Abnormalities
  • Social Networking
  • Energy: Hydrogen

Currently held offices

  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Jun 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for surveys. All fees donated to charity:
23 September 2015, payment of £200. Hours: approx. 1 hr. (Registered 05 November 2018)
10 February 2016, payment of £200. Hours: approx. 1 hr. (Registered 05 November 2018)
29 September 2018, payment of £200. Hours: approx. 1 hr. (Registered 05 November 2018)
Payments from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT, for surveys. All fees donated to charity:
16 January 2018, payment of £30. Hours: approx. 15 mins. (Registered 05 November 2018)
7 February 2018, payment of £60. Hours: approx. 30 mins. (Registered 05 November 2018)
13 March 2018, payment of £60. Hours: approx. 30 mins. (Registered 05 November 2018)
17 May 2018, payment of £80. Hours: approx. 30 mins. (Registered 05 November 2018)
13 June 2018, payment of £80. Hours: approx. 30 mins. (Registered 05 November 2018)
20 June 2018, payment of £80. Hours: approx. 30 mins. (Registered 05 November 2018)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Community Union
Address of donor: 465c Caledonian Road, London N7 9GX

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 25 July 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)