Helen Hayes

Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)

Labour MP for Dulwich and West Norwood

@helenhayes_

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Helen Hayes’s voting in Parliament

Helen Hayes is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Helen Hayes’s votes.

Last updated: 20 Jul 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Helen Hayes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Helen Hayes’s full vote analysis page for more.

Helen Hayes has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Helen Hayes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Dulwich and West Norwood

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Helen Hayes campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Home Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Autism
  • Children in Care
  • Universal Credit
  • Protective Clothing: Procurement
  • Network Rail: Property

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (since 10 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (27 Jan 2020 to 10 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (13 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 Jul 2020.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)