Chris Stephens

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade Unions and Workers' Rights)

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Glasgow South West Scottish National Party

Chris Stephens’s voting in Parliament

Chris Stephens is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a selection of Chris Stephens’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chris Stephens’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chris Stephens’s full vote analysis page for more.

Chris Stephens has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 23 May 2018

Recent appearances

  • Universal Credit and Welfare Changes 21 Jun 2018

    I, too, was at Marylebone jobcentre as part of the Work and Pensions Committee’s inquiry into benefit sanctions. Given that the Secretary of State seems open to suggestions, may I suggest that she reviews the policy whereby a claimant can be sanctioned if they refuse a zero-hours contract? Could it not be counterproductive in the fight against poverty to move people from out of work...
  • Insecure Work and the Gig Economy 20 Jun 2018

    Will the Minister confirm that 25% of the posts at the national minimum wage compliance unit are still lying vacant?
  • Insecure Work and the Gig Economy 20 Jun 2018

    It is a pleasure to see you in the chair, Mr McCabe. I congratulate the hon. Member for Barnsley East (Stephanie Peacock) on securing this debate and on her private Member’s Bill, of which I am a sponsor. I also want to take the opportunity to commend the work of Better Than Zero, an organisation primarily organised through the Scottish Trades Union Congress youth committee, which...

More of Chris Stephens’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow South West

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Chris Stephens campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • HM Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Revenue and Customs: Staff
  • Jobcentres: Glasgow
  • Asylum: Housing
  • Universal Credit
  • Asylum: Deportation

Currently held offices

  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade Unions and Workers' Rights) (since 20 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (6 Feb 2017 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Jun 2018.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Public and Commercial Services Union (PCS)
Address of donor: 160 Falcon Road, London SW11 2LN

Amount or nature and value of donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the PCS Parliamentary Group, which I Chair, by Union Services Parliamentary Consultancy, at a value of £28,728 from 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2017

Date received: 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2017

Date accepted: 1 November 2016

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 10 November 2016)
Name of donor: Public and Commercial Services Union (PCS)
Address of donor: 160 Falcon Road, London SW11 2LN

Amount or nature and value of donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the PCS Parliamentary Group, which I Chair, by Union Services (Parliamentary Consultancy), at a value of £30,240 from 1 November 2017 to 31 October 2018

Date received: 1 November 2017 to 31 October 2018

Date accepted: 1 November 2017

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 10 November 2017)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Until 30 April 2018, I employed my spouse, Aileen Colleran, as part time Parliamentary Assistant. (Registered 24 August 2017; updated 30 April 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.