Douglas Chapman

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence Procurement & Nuclear Disarmament)

Scottish National Party MP for Dunfermline and West Fife

@dougchapmansnp https://facebook.com/DougChapmanSNP

Douglas Chapman’s voting in Parliament

Douglas Chapman is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a selection of Douglas Chapman’s votes.

Last updated: 4 Sep 2019. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Douglas Chapman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Douglas Chapman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Douglas Chapman has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Douglas Chapman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Dunfermline and West Fife

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Douglas Chapman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Scotland Office
  • Joint Strike Fighter Aircraft
  • Dover House
  • Children: Maintenance
  • European Fighter Aircraft
  • HMS Queen Elizabeth

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (since 9 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (since 9 Jul 2018)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence Procurement & Nuclear Disarmament) (since 1 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (since 6 Nov 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Oct 2017 to 9 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Committee on Privileges (26 Oct 2017 to 14 Jan 2019)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (26 Oct 2017 to 14 Jan 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence Procurement) (20 Jun 2017 to 1 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (8 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Defence Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Sep 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)