Liz Saville-Roberts

Plaid Cymru Westminster Leader

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru

Liz Saville-Roberts’s voting in Parliament

Liz Saville-Roberts is a Plaid Cymru MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Plaid Cymru MPs.

However, Liz Saville-Roberts sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Liz Saville-Roberts generally voted for higher taxes on banks, while most Plaid Cymru MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Liz Saville-Roberts’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Liz Saville-Roberts’s full vote analysis page for more.

Liz Saville-Roberts has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 21 Nov 2017

Recent appearances

More of Liz Saville-Roberts’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Plaid Cymru MP for Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Liz Saville-Roberts campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Crime: Victims
  • Community Rehabilitation Companies
  • Domestic Violence
  • Army: Recruitment
  • Grenfell Tower: Fires

Currently held offices

  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (since 23 Oct 2017)
  • Plaid Cymru Westminster Leader (since 8 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (since 8 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (since 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Justice) (since 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Women and Equalities) (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (13 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (8 May 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Education) (8 May 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Health) (8 May 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Energy & Natural Resources) (8 May 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Local Government) (8 May 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 67 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs. See all Liz Saville-Roberts’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 371 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 81.25% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 51 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Liz Saville-Roberts’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 110 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Nov 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for surveys:
5 January 2017, payment of £200. Hours: 2 hrs. (Registered 01 February 2017)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Public and Commercial Services Union
Address of donor: 160 Falcon Road, London SW11 2LN

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the Justice Unions and Family Courts Parliamentary Group, a cross-party group which I co-chair, by Union Services Parliamentary Consultancy, at a value of £7,560 from 1 May 2017 until 30 April 2018.

Date received: 1 May 2017 until 30 April 2018

Date accepted: 1 May 2017

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 08 November 2017)
Name of donor: The Prison Officers Association
Address of donor: Cronin House, 245 Church Street, London N9 9HW

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the Justice Unions and Family Courts Parliamentary Group, a cross-party group which I co-chair, by Union Services Parliamentary Consultancy, at a value of £7,200 from 1 May 2017 until 30 April 2018.

Date received: 1 May 2017 until 30 April 2018

Date accepted: 1 May 2017

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 08 November 2017)
Name of donor: The Police Federation
Address of donor: Federation House, Highbury Drive, Leatherhead KT22 7UY

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the Justice Unions and Family Courts Parliamentary Group, a cross-party group which I co-chair, by Union Services Parliamentary Consultancy, at a value of £5,040 from 1 May 2017 until 30 April 2018.

Date received: 1 May 2017 until 30 April 2018

Date accepted: 1 May 2017

Donor status: other

(Registered 08 November 2017)
Name of donor: NAPO - the Probation and Family Courts Union
Address of donor: 160 Falcon Road, London SW11 2LN

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the Justice Unions and Family Courts Parliamentary Group, a cross-party group which I co-chair, by Union Services Parliamentary Consultancy, at a value of £4,200 from 1 May 2017 until 30 April 2018.

Date received: 1 May 2017 until 30 April 2018

Date accepted: 1 May 2017

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 08 November 2017)
Name of donor: Simpson Millar Solicitors.
Address of donor: 27 St Paul’s Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS1 2JG

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the Justice Unions and Family Courts Parliamentary Group, a cross-party group which I co-chair, by Union Services Parliamentary Consultancy, at a value of £4,200 from 1 May 2017 until 30 April 2018.

Date received: 1 May 2017 until 30 April 2018

Date accepted: 1 May 2017

Donor status: limited liability partnership

(Registered 10 November 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.