Patrick Grady

Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow North

@gradysnp https://facebook.com/PatrickGradySNP

Patrick Grady’s voting in Parliament

Patrick Grady is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a random selection of Patrick Grady’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Patrick Grady’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Patrick Grady’s full vote analysis page for more.

Patrick Grady has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Northern Ireland: Economic Growth 28 Feb 2024

    Why do the UK Government think it is good thing for Northern Ireland to have access to parts of the EU single market, but not for other parts of the United Kingdom to have such access, particularly those parts of the United Kingdom that voted to remain in the EU and the single market?
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Israel: Military Aircraft 28 Feb 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, for what reason Israeli military planes have used UK airports on each occasion since 7 October 2023.
  • Israel and Gaza 27 Feb 2024

    The Minister keeps referring to the Government’s amendment last week, but those are just words on bits of paper in the recycle bin. They could have been the resolution of this House, but the Government chose not to give this House that choice. Instead, the resolution of this House is that there should be an immediate humanitarian ceasefire. What message does it send to the UN Security...

More of Patrick Grady’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow North

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Patrick Grady campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Home Office
  • Department for International Development
  • Treasury
  • Immigration: EU Nationals
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Overseas Aid
  • British Indian Ocean Territory
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination

Currently held offices

  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 5 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (since 15 Oct 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Jun 2023 to 19 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Powers of Attorney Bill Committee (22 Feb 2023 to 1 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Elections Bill Committee (15 Sep 2021 to 26 Oct 2021)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 6 Nov 2017 to 22 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Sep 2017 to 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • SNP Chief Whip (20 Jun 2017 to 9 Mar 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (13 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development) (20 May 2015 to 20 Jun 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: All-Party Parliamentary Group on Malaria and Neglected Tropical Diseases
Address of donor: c/o Malaria No More UK, Room 202, 2nd Floor, 30 Millbank, London SW1P 4QP
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights (£1,600); accommodation (£620); food, in-country transport, and other expenses (£305); total value £2,525
Destination of visit: Malawi
Dates of visit: 23-29 July 2023
Purpose of visit: As a member of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Malaria and Neglected Tropical Diseases, to see the impact of malaria and neglected tropical diseases, and the challenges faced by government, NGOs, academic and research institutions, and local communities in tackling these diseases.
(Registered 03 August 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 29 November 2023, Member of the Executive Committee of the British Group of the Inter-Parliamentary Union. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 23 January 2024)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)