As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Kate Hollern’s voting in Parliament

Kate Hollern is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Kate Hollern’s votes.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Kate Hollern’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Kate Hollern’s full vote analysis page for more.

Kate Hollern has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Kate Hollern’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Blackburn

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Kate Hollern campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Transport
  • Home Office
  • Trident Submarines
  • Universal Credit
  • Levelling Up Fund
  • Temporary Accommodation
  • Ministry of Defence: Procurement

Currently held offices

  • Member, Justice Committee (since 13 Jul 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procedure Committee (2 Mar 2020 to 15 Jun 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (9 Jan 2018 to 13 May 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (9 Oct 2016 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (7 Jan 2016 to 9 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee (25 Nov 2015 to 1 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Education Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 1 Feb 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 26 Jul 2021.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From August 2015, a half-share in a residential property in Blackburn: (i). (Registered 29 September 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)