Stephen Kinnock

Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Immigration)

Labour MP for Aberavon

@skinnock https://facebook.com/stephenkinnock

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Stephen Kinnock’s voting in Parliament

Stephen Kinnock is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Stephen Kinnock’s votes.

Last updated: 25 Jan 2021. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stephen Kinnock’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stephen Kinnock’s full vote analysis page for more.

Stephen Kinnock has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Stephen Kinnock’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Aberavon

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Stephen Kinnock campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Immigration: Ukraine
  • Blood: Contamination
  • Bangladesh: Migrant Camps
  • Visas: Ukraine

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Immigration) (since 3 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (since 18 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee (since 20 Oct 2021)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (since 10 Feb 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (4 Dec 2021 to 3 Feb 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (2 Sep 2020 to 4 Dec 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (10 Apr 2020 to 2 Sep 2020)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (2 Mar 2020 to 16 Jan 2021)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (23 Oct 2017 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (1 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (9 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Aug 2022.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Community Union
Address of donor: 465c Caledonian Road, London N7 9GC

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £7,000

Date received: 17 May 2022

Date accepted: 17 May 2022

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 20 May 2022)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Refugee, Asylum and Migration Policy (RAMP)
Address of donor: c/o Kirk Rice, The Courtyard, 69 High Street, Ascot SL5 7HP

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Bus hire, Eurotunnel crossing and food, value £317

Destination of visit: Calais, France

Dates of visit: 9 June 2022

Purpose of visit: Delegation from the Migration APPG to Calais to meet with volunteers, NGOs, refugees and local politicians to discuss the migrant crisis in the English Channel.

(Registered 17 June 2022)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 15 June 2016, a house in Neath Port Talbot: (i). (Registered 27 January 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
From 16 September 2021, Trustee of the Big Tent Foundation, a not-for-profit non-party foundation for the renewal of mainstream political engagement. (Registered 01 October 2021)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)