Kirsten Oswald

Former Scottish National Party MP for East Renfrewshire

@kirstenoswald https://facebook.com/KirstenOswaldEastRenfrewshire

About your former Member of Parliament

Kirsten Oswald is a former MP for East Renfrewshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (13 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Scottish National Party MP for East Renfrewshire

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Kirsten Oswald campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Treasury
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme
  • Electronic Funds Transfer: Fraud
  • Persecution of Christians Across the Globe Independent Review
  • Armed Forces Compensation Scheme
  • Carers' Benefits

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Tobacco and Vapes Bill Committee (24 Apr 2024 to 14 May 2024)
  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee (31 Jan 2024 to 7 Feb 2024)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (12 Sep 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Women) ( 2 Feb 2021 to 30 May 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Equalities) ( 1 Feb 2021 to 30 May 2024)
  • SNP Deputy Leader ( 7 Jul 2020 to 6 Dec 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) ( 7 Jan 2020 to 1 Feb 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales) ( 7 Jan 2020 to 1 Feb 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Work, Pensions and Inclusion) ( 7 Jan 2020 to 1 Feb 2021)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Armed Forces and Veterans) (20 May 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 23 May 2024

    I have been contacted today by Action on Smoking and Health, which does important work on curbing the harms of smoking and vaping. Like me, it is perplexed and very disappointed that the Tobacco and Vapes Bill will apparently not progress because it is not included in the wash-up. I should not be surprised that the Government also appear to have abandoned the commitment that they gave me...
  • Disabled People on Benefits: EHRC Investigation 23 May 2024

    Last week, I highlighted to the Minister a report from the UN Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities that concluded that the UK had failed to take all appropriate measures to address grave and systematic violations of the rights of people with disabilities. She said that the UK Government were “committed to ensuring that the UK is one of the best places to live and work as a...
  • Disabled People on Benefits: EHRC Investigation 23 May 2024

    Will the Minister answer my question?

More of Kirsten Oswald’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)