Neil Gray

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Social Justice)

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Airdrie and Shotts Scottish National Party

Neil Gray’s voting in Parliament

Neil Gray is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a selection of Neil Gray’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Neil Gray’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Neil Gray’s full vote analysis page for more.

Neil Gray has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 20 Dec 2017

Recent appearances

  • Unpaid Trial Work Periods (Prohibition) Bill 16 Mar 2018

    She was suggesting you could sit down.
  • Unpaid Trial Work Periods (Prohibition) Bill 16 Mar 2018

    I am pretty sure that Members who are employers will have it written into their contracts that all staff start with a probationary period. Is that not a more appropriate way to handle this matter?
  • Unpaid Trial Work Periods (Prohibition) Bill 16 Mar 2018

    I hugely commend my hon. Friend for introducing this Bill and for the strong and erudite way he is presenting it. Is not the greatest tragedy of trial shifts that most often the people who are exploited have learning disabilities? They are desperate for work and see these shifts as their only opportunity. That is a key reason why the Bill must be passed.

More of Neil Gray’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Scottish National Party MP for Airdrie and Shotts

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media


Topics of interest

Neil Gray campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department of Health
  • Employment and Support Allowance
  • Corporation Tax: Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories
  • National Lottery: Scotland
  • Universal Credit: Disqualification
  • Access to Work Programme

Currently held offices

  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (since 30 Oct 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Social Justice) (since 20 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Fair Work and Employment) (19 Oct 2015 to 20 Jun 2017)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 64 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs. See all Neil Gray’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 57 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 77.44% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 2 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 34 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Neil Gray’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 151 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Mar 2018.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Excelsior Stadium Ltd
Address of donor: Craigneuk Avenue, Airdrie ML6 8QZ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: two hospitality tickets to see Elton John concert held within constituency, value £250 each, total value £500.

Date received: 24 June 2017

Date accepted: 24 June 2017

Donor status: company, registration SC340763

(Registered 28 June 2017)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my brother-in-law Adam Robinson as my office manager. (Registered 13 August 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.