Gavin Newlands

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport)

Scottish National Party MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire North

@GavNewlandsSNP https://facebook.com/gavinnewlandsmp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Gavin Newlands’s voting in Parliament

Gavin Newlands is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a selection of Gavin Newlands’s votes.

Last updated: 29 Sep 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gavin Newlands’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gavin Newlands’s full vote analysis page for more.

Gavin Newlands has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Vauxhall at Ellesmere Port and Battery Manufacturing Strategy 1 Mar 2021

    We of course welcome ending new petrol and diesel car sales by 2030, but we are dismayed by the absence of a UK Government strategy to support the industry to transition, meaning that this factory’s business model is under threat. More widely, we have heard great rhetoric from this Government on electric vehicles, but the action is lagging. For example, we have seen nothing from the £3...
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Aviation: Coronavirus 1 Mar 2021

    To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, what assessment his Department has made of the effect of the severe downturn in the aviation industry due to the covid-19 outbreak on the wider economy.
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Air Routes: Coronavirus 1 Mar 2021

    To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, what plans he has to introduce an economic stimulus package to incentivise new air travel routes to be established after covid-19 travel restrictions are eased.

More of Gavin Newlands’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Gavin Newlands campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Transport
  • Home Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Deportation: Appeals
  • Aviation: Coronavirus
  • State Retirement Pensions: Females
  • Visas: Football
  • Department for Work and Pensions: Debt Collection

Currently held offices

  • Member, Transport Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport) (since 7 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (1 Jul 2018 to 7 Jan 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales) (1 Jul 2018 to 7 Jan 2020)
  • Member, Justice Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Sport) (7 Sep 2016 to 7 Jan 2020)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (13 Jun 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 12 May 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 15 Feb 2021.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)