Gerald Jones

Shadow Minister (Defence)

Labour MP for Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney

@geraldjoneslab https://facebook.com/GeraldJonesLabour

Gerald Jones’s voting in Parliament

Gerald Jones is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Gerald Jones’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gerald Jones’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gerald Jones’s full vote analysis page for more.

Gerald Jones has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • Mental Health First Aid in the Workplace 17 Jan 2019

    I rise to speak briefly in support of the motion. In doing so, I congratulate the three Members who brought the application for the debate to the Backbench Business Committee. In particular, I pay tribute to my hon. Friend the Member for Liverpool, Wavertree (Luciana Berger) for the work she has done over a long period on this important issue. As we know, poor mental health impacts on so...
  • Leaving the EU: European Union (Withdrawal) Act 14 Jan 2019

    Despite significant inward investment in our area, my constituency voted to leave in 2016, and I respect that result. We know that membership of the European Union has been and continues to be a deeply divisive issue, dividing communities, political parties—some more than others—and even families. We also know that the EU referendum was an attempt by some to try to settle a division...

More of Gerald Jones’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Gerald Jones campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Wales Office
  • HM Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Armoured Fighting Vehicles
  • Minimum Wage: Wales
  • National Wildlife Crime Unit
  • Department for Work and Pensions: Location
  • Care Homes: Wales

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (since 3 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Wales) (10 Oct 2016 to 3 Jul 2017)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (13 Jul 2015 to 21 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my partner, Tyrone Powell, as Senior Parliamentary Assistant. (Registered 04 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)