Ronnie Cowan

Scottish National Party MP for Inverclyde

@ronniecowan https://facebook.com/RonnieCowanSNP

Ronnie Cowan’s voting in Parliament

Ronnie Cowan is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a random selection of Ronnie Cowan’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ronnie Cowan’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ronnie Cowan’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ronnie Cowan has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Ronnie Cowan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Inverclyde

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Ronnie Cowan campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Cannabis: Medical Treatments
  • Gambling
  • Cash Dispensing
  • Drugs: Misuse
  • Football: Gambling

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Infrastructure) ( 1 Jul 2018 to 12 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 20 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Transport Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
From 2 December 2021, Trustee of Man On! Inverclyde, a suicide prevention peer support service for the men of Inverclyde. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 02 December 2021)
From 14 June 2022, Trustee of Intractable Epilepsy, a charity supporting those with intractable epilepsy and campaigning for access to medical cannabis under prescription (Registered 16 June 2022; updated 04 July 2022).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)