Margaret Ferrier

Independent MP for Rutherglen and Hamilton West

@MargaretFerrier https://facebook.com/MargaretFerrierSNP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Margaret Ferrier’s voting in Parliament

This is a selection of Margaret Ferrier’s votes.

Last updated: 29 Sep 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Margaret Ferrier’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Margaret Ferrier’s full vote analysis page for more.

Margaret Ferrier

Recent appearances

More of Margaret Ferrier’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Independent MP for Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Party was Scottish National Party until 30 Sep 2020

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Margaret Ferrier campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Scotland Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Jobcentres: Glasgow
  • Green Deal Scheme: Misrepresentation
  • Food Banks: Scotland
  • Trident Missiles: Testing
  • Yemen: Military Intervention

Currently held offices

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (since 9 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Manufacturing) (7 Jan 2020 to 1 Oct 2020)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland Office) (20 May 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 26 Oct 2020.

8. Miscellaneous
Member of Halfway Community Council. (Registered 07 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.