Alan Mak’s voting in Parliament

Alan Mak is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Alan Mak’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alan Mak’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alan Mak’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alan Mak has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Flooding 6 Feb 2024

    I thank my hon. Friend for securing the debate. He quite rightly talked about responsibility being a focal point. In relation to flood defence work and preparation in Havant, we benefit from the work of Coastal Partners, which is a regional body supported by local councils and funded by the Environment Agency, among others. Will my hon. Friend join me in calling on the Minister and the...
  • Leaving the EU: Driving Licences 31 Jan 2024

    This June, we commemorate the 80th anniversary of the D-day landings in northern France. My constituents and those of Members here today will be making the journey to the commemorations in Normandy by minibus and in other vehicles. Will my right hon. Friend and the Minister join me in calling on the drivers to ensure they have the right licensing and other arrangements in place, so that their...
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Compensation Bill 19 Dec 2023

    Like Mr Bates, my constituents Mr and Mrs Simpson ran a village shop and post office that suffered from the faulty software. They have campaigned for compensation through the Justice For Subpostmasters Alliance, and Mr Simpson himself gave evidence at the public inquiry. Will the Minister join me in paying tribute to my constituents and their colleagues? Without their determination and...

More of Alan Mak’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Havant

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Alan Mak campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Northern Ireland Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Schools: Standards
  • Northern Ireland Government
  • Marshall Scholarships
  • Voting Rights: British Nationals Abroad
  • Ministry of Defence: Harrow East

Currently held offices

  • Member, Finance Bill Committee (since 10 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 10 Nov 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (12 Oct 2022 to 3 Nov 2022)
  • The Exchequer Secretary ( 8 Jul 2022 to 7 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee (19 Jan 2022 to 27 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee ( 8 Dec 2021 to 11 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee ( 8 Jun 2021 to 15 Jun 2021)
  • Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (21 Apr 2021 to 8 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (18 Mar 2020 to 9 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (13 Jul 2015 to 21 Nov 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Andrew Law
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 05 February 2024)
Name of donor: Stanley Fink
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 05 February 2024)
Name of donor: Damon de Laszlo
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 05 February 2024)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Yan Huo
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000
Date received: 18 April 2023
Date accepted: 18 April 2023
Donor status: individual
(Registered 24 April 2023)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Franco-British Council
Address of donor: c/o The British Library, 96 Euston Road, London NW1 2DB
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Rail travel, accommodation, meals, ground transportation, event access and sundries with a value of £594.42
Destination of visit: Paris and Rouen, France
Dates of visit: 22-23 June 2023
Purpose of visit: Participation in Franco-British Young Leaders programme, including meetings with French Parliamentarians and civic leaders.
(Registered 28 June 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Solicitor, England and Wales (non-practising). (Registered 05 June 2015)
From 1 January 2020, ambassador for The Blossom Awards (non-profit initiative for the British-Chinese community, administered by my partner’s company). This is an unpaid role. (Registered 08 January 2020)
From 1 June 2022, Bursary Campaign Ambassador for St. Peter’s School, York (registered charity). This is an unpaid role. (Registered 01 June 2022)
From 22 May 2023, Participant in the Franco-British Young Leaders programme (cultural exchange operated by the Franco-British Council). Participation is voluntary and unpaid. (Registered 22 May 2023)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)