Chris Davies

Conservative MP for Brecon and Radnorshire

@ChrisDavies_MP https://facebook.com/chrisdaviesmp

Chris Davies’s voting in Parliament

Chris Davies is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Chris Davies sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Chris Davies voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Chris Davies voted for requiring pub companies to offer pub landlords rent-only leases, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chris Davies’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chris Davies’s full vote analysis page for more.

Chris Davies has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

More of Chris Davies’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Brecon and Radnorshire

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Chris Davies campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Cabinet Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Soft Drinks: Taxation
  • Hill Farming: Government Assistance
  • Government Departments: Cost Effectiveness
  • Hezbollah: Weapons
  • Banks: Closures

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (since 22 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (23 Oct 2017 to 23 Apr 2018)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee (10 Feb 2016 to 22 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (13 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Hong Kong Government
Address of donor: c/o Hong Kong Economic & Trade Office, 18 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3JA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Airfare £7,794.11; hotel and expenses £1,839.54; local transportation and food £106.25; total £9,739.90

Destination of visit: Hong Kong, China

Dates of visit: 8-13 April 2018

Purpose of visit: To support bilateral relationship and business development between UK and Hong Kong, and to gain understanding of Hong Kong's political, social and economic development.

(Registered 14 May 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)