Gavin Robinson

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence)

DUP MP for Belfast East

@grobinsondup https://facebook.com/GRobinsonDUP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Gavin Robinson) represents you, and all of the people who live in Belfast East, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

DUP MP for Belfast East

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Gavin Robinson campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Transport
  • Public Expenditure: Northern Ireland
  • Detention Centres
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Postnatal Depression
  • Aviation: Training

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill Committee (since 17 Apr 2024)
  • Member, British Citizenship (Northern Ireland) Bill Committee (since 20 Mar 2024)
  • Member, High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill Committee (since 6 Mar 2024)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (since 4 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (since 5 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Defence Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence) (since 1 Jul 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee (28 Jun 2021 to 6 Jul 2021)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (12 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Defence Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 5 Dec 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 5 Dec 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 5 Dec 2016)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) ( 8 May 2015 to 8 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights) ( 8 May 2015 to 8 Jun 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Gavin Robinson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Apr 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
Director of EastSide Partnership, which is a broad-based social partnership with community, statutory, political and business members who are dedicated to the regeneration of East Belfast. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 1 August 2019
(Registered 6 August 2019)
Chair of EastSide Tourism Ltd, which promotes East Belfast as a tourist destination. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 1 August 2019
(Registered 6 August 2019)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Name: John Robinson
Relationship: Father
Role: Office Manager
Working pattern: Part time
(Registered 1 August 2016)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)