Owen Thompson

SNP Chief Whip

Scottish National Party MP for Midlothian

@OwenThompson https://facebook.com/owenthompsonsnp

Owen Thompson’s voting in Parliament

Owen Thompson is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a random selection of Owen Thompson’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Owen Thompson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Owen Thompson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Owen Thompson has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Owen Thompson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Midlothian

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Owen Thompson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Scheme
  • Armed Forces Compensation Scheme and War Pensions
  • Beer: Excise Duties
  • Armed Forces: Housing
  • Military Bases: Glencorse

Currently held offices

  • SNP Chief Whip (since 4 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since 7 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (since 6 Jul 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Feb 2022 to 9 Feb 2022)
  • SNP Chief Whip ( 9 Mar 2021 to 7 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee ( 4 Feb 2021 to 9 Feb 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 12 Sep 2023)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (10 Feb 2020 to 25 May 2021)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (27 Jan 2020 to 25 May 2021)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (27 Jan 2020 to 25 May 2021)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (21 Jan 2020 to 12 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (15 Jan 2020 to 25 May 2021)
  • SNP Whip ( 7 Jan 2020 to 9 Mar 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • SNP Whip (20 May 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in Midlothian: (i). (Registered 09 January 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
Trustee of White Ribbon Scotland, a campaign to end violence against women. (Registered 09 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)