Peter Grant

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Europe)

Scottish National Party MP for Glenrothes

@petergrantmp https://facebook.com/petergrantsnp

Peter Grant’s voting in Parliament

Peter Grant is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a selection of Peter Grant’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Peter Grant’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Peter Grant’s full vote analysis page for more.

Peter Grant has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • Points of Order: [7th Allotted Day] 11 Jan 2019

    While this debate has been taking place, BBC The Social, a wonderful fairly new social media channel based in Glasgow, has posted a video of a young woman called Patrycja who arrived from Poland 12 years ago with £100 in her pocket and is now running a vital charity for vulnerable young women in Scotland. Does the hon. Gentleman think that the Immigration Bill should be changed to prevent...
  • Points of Order: [7th Allotted Day] 11 Jan 2019

    rose—
  • Points of Order: [7th Allotted Day] 11 Jan 2019

    I am grateful finally to get the chance to contribute to this debate. I am in a bit of an unusual position—I think I am speaking on day six of a five-day debate, which is a privilege not granted to many. I appreciate the chance to remind the House of some of the reasons—only some of them, because we have only four hours left and others want to speak—why Scotland cannot and will not...

More of Peter Grant’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Glenrothes

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Peter Grant campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Scotland Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Wales Office
  • SG First Minister: Diplomatic Relations
  • Fisheries
  • Visas: Married People
  • Foreign Relations: Scotland
  • Department of Energy and Climate Change: Freedom of Information

Currently held offices

  • Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union (since 11 Sep 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Europe) (since 20 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union) (since 20 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (15 Jul 2015 to 28 Nov 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)