John McNally

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment)

Scottish National Party MP for Falkirk

@johnmcnallymp https://facebook.com/JohnMcNallySNP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

John McNally’s voting in Parliament

John McNally is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a selection of John McNally’s votes.

Last updated: 29 Sep 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of John McNally’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John McNally’s full vote analysis page for more.

John McNally has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of John McNally’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Falkirk

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

John McNally campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Personal Care Services: VAT
  • Energy Supply
  • Carbon Emissions
  • Antarctic: Marine Protected Areas
  • Work Capability Assessment

Currently held offices

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment) (since 31 Oct 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Nov 2020.

7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Until 1 July 2019, The Barber Shop; hair salon. (Registered 8 June 2015; updated 10 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)