Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Chris Law

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development)

Scottish National Party MP for Dundee West

@chrislawsnp https://facebook.com/ChrisLawSNP

Crowdfunder – only a few days to go

We’re trying to raise £25,000 to support TheyWorkForYou into the future.

Please take a minute to donate to TheyWorkForYou so we can bring you voting summaries like this for years to come.

Donate now

Chris Law’s voting in Parliament

Chris Law is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a selection of Chris Law’s votes.

Last updated: 25 Feb 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chris Law’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chris Law’s full vote analysis page for more.

Chris Law has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Chris Law’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Dundee West

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Chris Law campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Treasury
  • HM Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Overseas Aid
  • Revenue and Customs: Dundee
  • Deportation
  • Revenue and Customs: Pay
  • Revenue and Customs: Scotland

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (since 10 Mar 2020)
  • Member, International Development Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development) (since 20 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Development Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Climate Justice) (20 Jun 2017 to 1 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 28 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs. See all Chris Law’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 64 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 73.91% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
    Note SNP MPs do not generally vote on legislation not affecting Scotland, as these matters are devolved to the Scottish Parliament.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 43 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Chris Law’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 110 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 May 2020.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in Dundee: (i). (Registered 26 May 2015)
Flat in Aberdeen, owned by CMAL Ltd: (i). (Registered 26 May 2015)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
CMAL Limited, financial services company. (Registered 26 May 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
Unpaid director of CMAL Ltd, financial services company. (Registered 27 February 2019)
From 11 February 2019 until June 2019, an unpaid director of Revive Campaign, a community interest company. (Registered 21 May 2019; updated 10 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)