Mhairi Black

SNP Deputy Leader

Scottish National Party MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire South

@MhairiBlack https://facebook.com/Mhairi.Black.SNP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Mhairi Black) represents you, and all of the people who live in Paisley and Renfrewshire South, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Mhairi Black campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Scotland Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Cabinet Office
  • Treasury
  • Sovereignty: Scotland
  • Scotland Office: Communication
  • Prime Minister: Powers
  • Post Office: Redundancy Pay
  • Jobseeker's Allowance: Disqualification

Currently held offices

  • SNP Deputy Leader (since 6 Dec 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 4 May 2020 to 9 Jan 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland) ( 7 Jan 2020 to 6 Dec 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Children and Families) ( 1 Jul 2018 to 7 Jan 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Equalities) ( 1 Jul 2018 to 7 Jan 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Disabilities) ( 1 Jul 2018 to 7 Jan 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Pensions) (20 Jun 2017 to 7 Jan 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Youth affairs) (20 Jun 2017 to 7 Jan 2020)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Recent appearances

  • Iran-Israel Update 15 Apr 2024

    I echo the Prime Minister in passing on our thoughts not only to you, Mr Speaker, but to the families of the aid workers who have been killed in Gaza. I condemn the acts of violence by the Iranian regime. They are no more than a cynical attempt to exploit the suffering, pain and turmoil being experienced by people in Palestine right now. While we rightly condemn the violent acts of Iran, so...
  • Iran-Israel Update 15 Apr 2024

    I echo the Prime Minister in passing on our thoughts not only to you, Mr Speaker, but to the families of the aid workers who have been killed in Gaza. I condemn the acts of violence by the Iranian regime. They are no more than a cynical attempt to exploit the suffering, pain and turmoil being experienced by people in Palestine right now. While we rightly condemn the violent acts of Iran, so...
  • Asylum and Migration 14 Mar 2024

    Is it not also concerning that the Government’s travel advice for Rwanda states that they cannot guarantee the safety of LGBT people?

More of Mhairi Black’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Mar 2024.

1. Employment and earnings
From 3 October 2015, newspaper column for The National, Newsquest Media (Herald & Times) Ltd, 200 Renfield St, Glasgow G2 3QB. From January 2019 until further notice, I receive £150 for each fortnightly column (previously £150 for each weekly column). Hours: approx. 3 hrs every second week. Payments are made direct to charity. First payment of £900 received on 1 December 2015. (Registered 18 December 2015; updated 05 January 2016 and 06 January 2020)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)