Alan Brown

Scottish National Party MP for Kilmarnock and Loudoun

@alanbrownsnp

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Alan Brown) represents you, and all of the people who live in Kilmarnock and Loudoun, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Alan Brown campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • HM Treasury
  • Cottam Power Station
  • Social Security: UK-EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement
  • Emergency Services: Scotland
  • Chippenham Power Station
  • Severn Power Station

Currently held offices

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (since 18 Sep 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 May 2023 to 29 Jun 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy Security and Net Zero) ( 1 Mar 2023 to 4 Sep 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy and Industrial Strategy) (12 Dec 2022 to 1 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee (19 Oct 2022 to 26 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment (28 Jun 2022 to 12 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2021 to 25 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (22 Sep 2021 to 27 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 12 Sep 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) ( 7 Jan 2020 to 12 Dec 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy) ( 1 Jul 2018 to 7 Jan 2020)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport) (20 Jun 2017 to 7 Jan 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Infrastructure and Energy) (20 Jun 2017 to 1 Jul 2018)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 Nov 2016 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Recent appearances

More of Alan Brown’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)