Liz McInnes

MP, Heywood and Middleton

Heywood and Middleton Labour

Liz McInnes’s voting in Parliament

Liz McInnes is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Liz McInnes sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Liz McInnes consistently voted for fixed periods between parliamentary elections, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Liz McInnes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Liz McInnes’s full vote analysis page for more.

Liz McInnes has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 22 Feb 2017

Recent appearances

  • Advisory Committee on Business Appointments/Ministerial Code 20 Mar 2017

    When the former Chancellor promised us a surplus in 2020, I do not think that any of us expected him to go about achieving it in quite this manner. However, I am concerned that the right hon. Member for Tatton (Mr Osborne) might be overstretching himself. Will ACOBA take account of European working time regulations and ensure that he is not damaging his health by working excessive hours?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Education: Maintenance Loans 20 Mar 2017

    What discussions she has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the timetable for the introduction of maintenance loans for students undertaking (a) technical qualifications and (b) distance learning.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Education: Maintenance Loans 20 Mar 2017

    The Chancellor, in his Budget statement, declared a commitment to lifelong learning, yet maintenance loans have been capped as being for those of less than 60 years of age. Given this Government’s apparent determination to raise the retirement age and their appalling treatment of the WASPI—Women Against State Pension Inequality Campaign—women, does the Minister agree with...

More of Liz McInnes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Heywood and Middleton

Entered the House of Commons on 10 October 2014 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Liz McInnes campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department of Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Hepatitis
  • Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service: Staff
  • County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service: Staff
  • Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service: Standards
  • Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service: Staff

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (since 10 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (18 Sep 2015 to 28 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (13 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Health Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 125 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs. See all Liz McInnes’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 59 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 78.24% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 56 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Liz McInnes’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 128 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 6 Mar 2017.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: European Parliamentary Forum on Population and Development
Address of donor: Rue Montoyer 23, 1000 Brussels, Belgium

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, boat travel and accommodation with a value of £2,439

Destination of visit: Sierra Leone

Dates of visit: 5-12 November 2016

Purpose of visit: Study tour as part of the APPG on Population Development and Reproductive Health (PDRH).

(Registered 21 December 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.