Robert Jenrick

The Minister for Immigration

Conservative MP for Newark

@RobertJenrick https://facebook.com/RobertJenrickNewark

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Robert Jenrick’s voting in Parliament

Robert Jenrick is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Robert Jenrick sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Robert Jenrick’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Robert Jenrick’s full vote analysis page for more.

Robert Jenrick has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Detention Centres: Manston 5 Dec 2022

    The Home Office does not hold the requested data in a reportable format.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Visas: Ukraine 5 Dec 2022

    Applications under Ukraine Schemes can be delayed for a number of reasons, including to ensure a family unit is not separated and to safeguard individuals. The Home Office does not publish data on the reasons a decision has not been made but details of the number of applications outstanding can be found here Ukraine Family Scheme, Ukraine Sponsorship Scheme (Homes for Ukraine) and Ukraine...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Visas: Seasonal Workers 5 Dec 2022

    The Home Office publishes data on visas in the ‘Immigration Statistics Quarterly Release’. Data on the number of ‘Seasonal Worker’ visas granted are published in table Vis_D02 of the Entry clearance visas applications and outcomes dataset. Information on how to use the dataset can be found in the ‘Notes’ page of the workbook. The latest data relates to the year ending September...

More of Robert Jenrick’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Newark

Entered the House of Commons on 6 June 2014 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Robert Jenrick campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Home Office
  • HM Treasury
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Southwell Minster School
  • Freezing of Assets: Iran
  • Iran: Nuclear Weapons
  • Wind Power: Nottinghamshire
  • Refugees: Afghanistan

Currently held offices

  • The Minister for Immigration (since 25 Oct 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care) (7 Sep 2022 to 25 Oct 2022)
  • The Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government (24 Jul 2019 to 15 Sep 2021)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (5 Feb 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • The Exchequer Secretary (9 Jan 2018 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (7 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 28 Nov 2022.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Kingdom of Bahrain Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Address of donor: PO Box 547, Government Road, Manama, Kingdom of Bahrain

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation and meals with a value of £5,349

Destination of visit: Bahrain

Dates of visit: 18-22 November 2021

Purpose of visit: Parliamentary delegation to the IISS Manama Dialogue 2021 in order to understand the Middle East’s most pressing security challenges.

(Registered 24 November 2021)
8. Miscellaneous
From 11 July 2022, Director of Conservative Friends of America Ltd, an organisation which encourages links between the United Kingdom and the United States. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 14 July 2022)
From 11 July 2022, Chairman of Conservative Friends of Ukraine, an organisation which encourages links between the Conservative Party, the Ukrainian community in the United Kingdom and Ukraine. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 14 July 2022)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)