Mike Kane

Shadow Minister (Transport)

Labour MP for Wythenshawe and Sale East

@MikeKaneMP https://facebook.com/mikekanemp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Mike Kane’s voting in Parliament

Mike Kane is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Mike Kane’s votes.

Last updated: 29 Sep 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mike Kane’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mike Kane’s full vote analysis page for more.

Mike Kane has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Mike Kane’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Wythenshawe and Sale East

Entered the House of Commons on 13 February 2014 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Mike Kane campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for International Development
  • HM Treasury
  • Department of Health
  • Schools: Finance
  • Isle of Wight Studio School: Closures
  • Primary Education: Free School Meals
  • Schools: Buildings
  • Financial Services: Licensing

Currently held offices

  • Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee (since 4 Feb 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (since 10 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools) (9 Oct 2016 to 10 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (24 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (18 Mar 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 1 Mar 2021.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Catholic Bishops Conference England & Wales
Address of donor: 39 Eccleston Square, London SW1V 1BX

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: An intern in my parliamentary office for 10 months: 7 October 2019 – 31 July 2020, an educational allowance of £5,657.00 paid directly to the intern, and accommodation with a value of £9,500 provided for the intern.

Date received: 7 October 2019 – 31 July 2020

Date accepted: 7 October 2019

Donor status: company, registration 4734592

(Registered 27 February 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)