Emma Lewell-Buck

Labour MP for South Shields

@EmmaLewellBuck https://facebook.com/emma.lewellbuckmp

Emma Lewell-Buck’s voting in Parliament

Emma Lewell-Buck is a Labour MP, but has changed parties or become independent.

Compared to their original party (labour), for the vast majority of issues they have voted in the same way as other labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Emma Lewell-Buck’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Emma Lewell-Buck’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Emma Lewell-Buck’s full vote analysis page for more.

Emma Lewell-Buck has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Emma Lewell-Buck’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for South Shields

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 2013 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Emma Lewell-Buck campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Children: Social Services
  • Performance Appraisal
  • Surveys
  • Healthy Start Scheme
  • Children in Care

Currently held offices

  • Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee (since 7 Feb 2024)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (since 5 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Defence Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (15 Jun 2022 to 20 Oct 2022)
  • Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee (16 Jun 2021 to 22 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 6 Jul 2020 to 16 Jan 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (Children and Families) ( 9 Oct 2016 to 14 Mar 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) ( 6 Jan 2016 to 29 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 1 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) ( 6 Nov 2014 to 3 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (10 Jun 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Feb 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo Ltd
Address of donor: The Tattoo Office, 1-3 Cockburn Street, Edinburgh EH1 1QB
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets to the Edinburgh Tattoo with hospitality, approx. value £600
Date received: 24 August 2023
Date accepted: 24 August 2023
Donor status: company, registration SC128255
(Registered 27 September 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Honorary member of the Catholic Union. (Registered 15 September 2015)
From January 2016, a patron of the Every Child Leaving Care Matters organisation. (Registered 18 July 2016)
From July 2016, a patron of the Social Care Worker of the Year Awards. (Registered 18 July 2016)
From 12 July 2017, Deputy Convenor of the Catholic Legislators Network. (Registered 19 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)