Steve Reed

Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Civil Society)

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Croydon North Labour/Co-operative

Steve Reed’s voting in Parliament

Steve Reed is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

However, Steve Reed sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Steve Reed consistently voted for fixed periods between parliamentary elections, while most Labour/Co-operative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Steve Reed’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Steve Reed’s full vote analysis page for more.

Steve Reed has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 29 Jun 2017

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Deaths and Serious Incidents in Police Custody Independent Review 14 Sep 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, pursuant to the Answer of 17 July 2017 to Question 4201, what the reasons are for the delay in the publication of the independent review into deaths and serious incidents in police custody.
  • Knife Crime 6 Sep 2017

    The Government have directly reduced funding for youth offending services and indirectly reduced funding for early intervention and family support through the cuts delivered to local government. This has become so severe that those working in youth offending services can no longer devote the time necessary to prevent young offenders from reoffending, so we are still seeing reoffending at...
  • Knife Crime 6 Sep 2017

    I echo the words of congratulation to my hon. Friend on securing this important debate. To what extent does she believe that the severe cuts to council services—they have led to cuts in services such as crime prevention, early intervention and family support—and the severe reductions in neighbourhood policing have contributed to Croydon having the second highest level of knife...

More of Steve Reed’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Croydon North

Entered the House of Commons on 30 November 2012 — Byelection

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Steve Reed campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Home Office
  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department of Health
  • Home Department
  • Public Opinion
  • Families: Disadvantaged
  • European Regional Development Fund
  • Voluntary Work: Children
  • Cybercrime

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Civil Society) (since 3 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (Civil Society) (3 Oct 2016 to 3 Jul 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (8 May 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (7 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (10 Dec 2012 to 11 Nov 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 13 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs. See all Steve Reed’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 103 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 94.44% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 1 annotation on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 91 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Steve Reed’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 88 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Sep 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
22 December 2016, received £200 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for completing a survey. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 16 February 2017)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: GMB Southern Region
Address of donor: Cooper House, 205 Hook Road, Chessington KT9 1EA

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 06 July 2017)
Name of donor: GMB Southern Region
Address of donor: Cooper House, 205 Hook Road, Chessington KT9 1EA

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: postage with a value of £513

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 06 July 2017)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan
Address of donor: 2-2-1 Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-8919, Japan

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): flights £6,454.51; accommodation £1,106.76 ; subsistence £2,882.96; total value £10,444.23

Destination of visit: Japan

Dates of visit: 11-17 February 2017

Purpose of visit: to gain a greater insight into Japanese affairs in fields including defence, foreign affairs, economy, and technology.

(Registered 08 March 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.