Andy McDonald

Shadow Secretary of State for Transport

Middlesbrough Labour

Andy McDonald’s voting in Parliament

Andy McDonald is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Andy McDonald sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Andy McDonald consistently voted for fixed periods between parliamentary elections, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andy McDonald’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andy McDonald’s full vote analysis page for more.

Andy McDonald has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 29 Jun 2017

Recent appearances

  • Points of Order 20 Jul 2017

    On a point of order, Madam Deputy Speaker. On Monday night we had the farce of the Secretary of State for Transport being dragged to the Chamber to face questions about HS2. Today, the last day of the Session, a written statement has been sneaked out which is of massive economic detriment to the country. It lays waste to any semblance of industrial strategy; it totally conflicts with what was...
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Railways: West Midlands 20 Jul 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, when he plans to announce the award for the West Midlands rail passenger franchise; for what reasons the announcement of that award has been delayed; and if he will make a statement.

More of Andy McDonald’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Middlesbrough

Entered the House of Commons on 30 November 2012 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Andy McDonald campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Transport
  • Work and Pensions
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Transport
  • HM Treasury
  • Govia Thameslink Railway
  • Railways: Industrial Disputes
  • Railways: Franchises
  • Rail North
  • Network Rail: Industrial Disputes

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (since 27 Jun 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (7 Jan 2016 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Justice Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 13 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Justice Committee (10 Dec 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Until 5 September 2016, residential property in Middlesbrough: (i). (Registered 28 December 2012; updated 11 November 2016)
8. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (not currently employed as such). (Registered 28 December 2012)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.