Stephen Doughty

Former Labour/Co-operative MP for Cardiff South and Penarth

@SDoughtyMP https://facebook.com/StephenDoughtyMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Stephen Doughty is a former MP for Cardiff South and Penarth.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (17 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour/Co-operative MP for Cardiff South and Penarth

Entered the House of Commons on 16 November 2012 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Stephen Doughty campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Home Office
  • Department for International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Overseas Aid
  • Dominican Republic
  • Public Expenditure
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Sanctions

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (18 Jan 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and International Development) ( 2 Sep 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (10 Apr 2020 to 2 Sep 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (10 Apr 2020 to 2 Sep 2020)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (28 Jun 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 8 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (28 Oct 2015 to 6 Jan 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (18 Sep 2015 to 28 Oct 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (26 Nov 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Stephen Doughty’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)