Lucy Powell

Labour/Co-operative MP for Manchester Central

@LucyMPowell https://facebook.com/lucy4mcr

Lucy Powell’s voting in Parliament

Lucy Powell is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Lucy Powell’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lucy Powell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lucy Powell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Lucy Powell has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 13 Mar 2019

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Igcse 15 Mar 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education, if he will place in the Library a copy of correspondence in the last year between Ofqual and universities on International GCSEs.
  • Business of the House (Today): UK’s Withdrawal from the European Union 14 Mar 2019

    I will try to keep my remarks brief. Thank you, Mr Speaker, for selecting my hurried, last-minute manuscript amendment to amendment (i), which stands in the name of my right hon. Friend the Member for Leeds Central (Hilary Benn). As other Members have said, what a mess we are in. We really are not covering ourselves in glory right now. My hon. Friend the Member for Rhondda (Chris Bryant),...

More of Lucy Powell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Manchester Central

Entered the House of Commons on 16 November 2012 — Byelection

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Lucy Powell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Education
  • Treasury
  • Cabinet Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Children: Day Care
  • Pre-school Education
  • Nurseries
  • Employment Agencies
  • Families

Currently held offices

  • Member, Education Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (14 Sep 2015 to 26 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office (5 Nov 2014 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (7 Oct 2013 to 5 Nov 2014)
  • Member, Transport Committee (26 Nov 2012 to 4 Nov 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Mar 2019.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: ITV plc
Address of donor: 2 Waterhouse Square, 140 Holborn, London EC1N 2AE

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: One ticket to the National Television Awards, including hospitality, total value £1,303.40

Date received: 22 January 2019

Date accepted: 22 January 2019

Donor status: company, registration 4967001

(Registered 15 February 2019)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Since June 2015, I rent out a room in my London flat: (i) and (ii). (Registered 04 September 2015)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Shareholder and unremunerated director of company New Road Management which owns the freehold of 6 flats on Camberwell New Road, London, in one of which I live. (Registered 13 December 2012; updated 2 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: Image by Joe Sheffer