Seema Malhotra

MP, Feltham and Heston

Feltham and Heston Labour/Co-operative

Seema Malhotra campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Seema Malhotra’s voting in Parliament

Seema Malhotra is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

However, Seema Malhotra sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Seema Malhotra consistently voted for fixed periods between parliamentary elections, while most Labour/Co-operative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Seema Malhotra’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Seema Malhotra’s full vote analysis page for more.

Seema Malhotra has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Communities and Local Government: Topical Questions 16 Jan 2017

    A year ago, local authorities were hit with a 200 million in-year cut in public health support. The Select Committee on Health described it as a “false economy” that will add to future health costs. What impact does the Minister believe those cuts will have on health inequalities, and will he meet me and representatives from Hounslow so that they can raise their concerns...
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Schools: Debts 12 Jan 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education, what recent representations she has received on schools covering costs on behalf of parents and the ensuing parental debt.

More of Seema Malhotra’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Feltham and Heston

Entered the House of Commons on 16 December 2011 — Byelection

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • HM Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Health
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Education
  • Work Experience
  • Feltham Young Offender Institution
  • Offences against Children and Vulnerable Adults
  • Productivity
  • Crimes of Violence: Females

Currently held offices

  • Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union (since 31 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (14 Sep 2015 to 26 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (8 May 2015 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (7 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Feb 2012 to 25 Nov 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Jan 2017.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Talwinder Hayre
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,400 donated via the Labour Party towards staffing costs in my office

Donor status: individual

(Registered 05 July 2016)
Name of donor: Manoj Ladwa
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,700 donated via the Labour Party towards staffing costs in my office between 1 September and 31 October 2016

Donor status: individual

(Registered 25 August 2016)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Arqiva
Address of donor: UK House, 4th Floor, 2 Great Titchfield Street, London W1W 8BB

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: sponsoring a Christmas community drinks event, value £700 plus VAT; £840

Date received: 10 December 2015

Date accepted: 10 December 2015

Donor status: company, registration 2487597

(Registered 06 January 2016)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Residential property in London SW3: (i). (Registered 22 December 2011)
Residential property in Brentford: (i) and (ii). (Registered 22 December 2011)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.