Jon Ashworth

Shadow Secretary of State for Health

Leicester South Labour/Co-operative

Jon Ashworth’s voting in Parliament

Jon Ashworth is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Jon Ashworth’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jon Ashworth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jon Ashworth’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jon Ashworth

Last updated: 19 Apr 2017

Recent appearances

  • Debate on the Address: Health, Social Care and Security 28 Jun 2017

    rose—
  • Debate on the Address: Health, Social Care and Security 28 Jun 2017

    Our advice was to put an extra £7 billion into the NHS this year, but will the Secretary of State tell me whether he thinks it fair that the people of Northern Ireland will receive an extra £1 billion—which I do not begrudge—while there is not a penny piece of extra investment for the English NHS? Is that fair?
  • Debate on the Address: Health, Social Care and Security 28 Jun 2017

    On behalf of Her Majesty’s Opposition, may I associate myself with the tributes paid by Members on both sides of the House to the extraordinary efforts of our public servants who have been tested in recent weeks and months and who never faltered? They make us proud, and we pay tribute to them today. It is my happy task to congratulate the six hon. Members who have made their maiden...

More of Jon Ashworth’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Leicester South

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2011 — Byelection

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Jon Ashworth campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Cabinet Office
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • HM Treasury
  • Treasury
  • Publications
  • Press: Subscriptions
  • Freedom of Information
  • Anti-corruption Summit
  • Government Procurement Card

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health (since 7 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office) (14 Sep 2015 to 7 Oct 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (7 Oct 2013 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Unite the Union
Address of donor: 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,634.23 received by my CLP to cover the cost of 2016 Christmas cards and postage

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 20 March 2017)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Labour Friends of Bangladesh
Address of donor: 349 Cambridge Heath Road, London E2 9RA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, hotels and internal transport with an estimated value of £2,500

Destination of visit: Dhaka and Sylhet, Bangladesh

Date of visit: 11 to 17 February 2017

Purpose of visit: Meetings with representatives of Bangladesh government and opposition leaders, meetings at Bangladesh Parliament, meetings with charitable organisations and British/Bangladeshi business organisations.

(Registered 24 February 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.