Dan Jarvis

Labour MP for Barnsley Central

@DanJarvisMP https://facebook.com/dowjarvis

Dan Jarvis’s voting in Parliament

Dan Jarvis is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Dan Jarvis’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Dan Jarvis’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Dan Jarvis’s full vote analysis page for more.

Dan Jarvis has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Afghanistan 22 Jan 2019

    What discussions has the Minister had with his American counterpart about US plans to reduce by half the number of troops in Afghanistan? Does he share my concern that that announcement might encourage the Taliban to play for time, rather than engage in meaningful peace talks with the Afghan Government?
  • Leaving the EU 21 Jan 2019

    In her statement, the Prime Minister said that she would “look for further ways to engage…regional representatives in England.” I declare an interest as one of them. What I have not heard her say today, or on other occasions, is how she thinks we can reset the relationship between Westminster and the rest of the country. How does she think that we can do this, and what is she going to...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: UK Shared Prosperity Fund 21 Jan 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government, if he will provide a timetable for announcing the Shared Prosperity Fund.

More of Dan Jarvis’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Barnsley Central

Entered the House of Commons on 4 March 2011 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Dan Jarvis campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Justice
  • Department for Education
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Arts
  • Design Services
  • Youth Custody
  • Secure Colleges
  • Public Libraries

Currently held offices

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 30 Oct 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (22 Jun 2015 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (7 Oct 2013 to 18 Jun 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (21 Mar 2011 to 24 Oct 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 19 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Dan Jarvis’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 328 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 70.47% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 119 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Dan Jarvis’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 150 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA. Unless otherwise stated, these payments help meet the costs of my office and support my work as a Member of Parliament.
£100 received on 12 January 2018 for completion of a survey on 28 November 2017. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 28 June 2018)
£75 received on 20 March 2018 for completion of a survey on 26 February 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 28 June 2018)
£60 received on 20 April 2018 for completion of a survey on 8 March 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 28 June 2018)
£75 received on 1 June 2018 for completion of a survey on 30 April 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 28 June 2018)
£75 received on 2 July 2018 for completion of a survey on 25 May 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 30 July 2018)
£75 received on 17 August 2018 for completion of a survey on 27 June 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 14 September 2018)
28 September 2018, received £75 for completion of a survey on 5 July 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 25 October 2018)
£75 received on 23 November 2018 for completion of a survey on 31 August 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 18 December 2018)
Payments from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT. These payments help meet the costs of my office and support my work as a Member of Parliament.
£30 received from on 11 January 2018 for completion of a survey on 13 December 2017. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 30 July 2018)
£60 received on 20 March 2018 for completion of a survey on 16 January 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 30 July 2018)
£80 received on 5 April 2018 for completion of a survey on 9 March 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 30 July 2018)
£80 received on 14 May 2018 for completion of a survey on 30 April 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 30 July 2018)
£70 received on 10 July 2018 for completion of a survey on 27 June 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 30 July 2018)
£100 received on 20 August 2018 for completion of a survey on 10 July 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 14 September 2018)
£60 received on 7 September 2018 for completion of a survey on 26 July 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 14 September 2018)
£60 received on 25 November 2018 for completion of a survey on 11 September 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 18 December 2018)
£70 received on 25 November 2018 for completion of a survey on 28 September 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 18 December 2018)
£100 received on 30 November 2018 for completion of a survey on 16 October 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 18 December 2018)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: UNISON Yorkshire and Humberside
Address of donor: Commerce House, Wade Lane, Leeds LS2 8NJ

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £4,000 for my mayoral campaign

Date received: 5 March 2018

Date accepted: 5 March 2018

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 03 April 2018)
Name of donor: Sir Trevor Chinn
Address of donor: private

amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,500 towards my mayoral campaign

Date received: 26 March 2018

Date accepted: 26 March 2018

Donor status: individual

(Registered 24 May 2018)
Name of donor: Peter Hearn
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £12,500

Date received: 4 May 2018

Date accepted: 4 May 2018

Donor status: individual

(Registered 01 June 2018)
Name of donor: Peter Hearn
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £12,500

Date received: 2 October 2018

Date accepted: 2 October 2018

Donor status: individual

(Registered 25 October 2018)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries
Address of donor: No.1 Taijichang Street, Doncheng District, Beijing 100740

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation £486.15; subsistence £200; gift £50; total value £736.15

Destination of visit: China

Dates of visit: 14-18 October 2018

Purpose of visit: Led the Northern Powerhouse delegation to the Fourth UK-China Regional Leader's Summit in Dalian.

(Registered 09 November 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)