Debbie Abrahams

Labour MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth

@Debbie_abrahams

Debbie Abrahams’s voting in Parliament

Debbie Abrahams is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Debbie Abrahams’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Debbie Abrahams’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Debbie Abrahams’s full vote analysis page for more.

Debbie Abrahams has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • Leaving the EU 21 Jan 2019

    The Prime Minister has said that she is listening, but I have seen no evidence that she is hearing what people are saying. I want to push her on this point. She said that she is not prepared to table any indicative votes. What will she do with the amendments tabled to her motion in relation to no deal and extending article 50? What are her views on a citizens’ assembly?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: Security Agreements: European Union 21 Jan 2019

    What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on future security agreements with the EU.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: Security Agreements: European Union 21 Jan 2019

    Title V of the draft withdrawal agreement describes the ongoing police and judicial co-operation between the UK and the EU on criminal matters. Given that it has taken 30 months to agree the 13-page section on security and that the section covers only the transition period, why should we have any confidence in this Government completing negotiations to ensure this country’s future safety...

More of Debbie Abrahams’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth

Entered the House of Commons on 14 January 2011 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Debbie Abrahams campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health
  • Health
  • Education
  • International Development
  • Universal Credit
  • Vending Machines
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Kashmir

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (27 Jun 2016 to 11 Mar 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (27 Jun 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: UNISON
Address of donor: 130 Euston Road, London NW1 2AY

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Secondment, via the Labour Party, of a researcher for 2 days a week from 7 April 2017 to 9 March 2018; value £17,378.88. This was to support me in my shadow front bench role.

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 05 July 2017; updated 29 August 2018)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Until January 2018, joint ownership with my daughter of terraced house in Nottingham: (i). (Updated 20 July 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.