Rory Stewart

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice

Conservative MP for Penrith and The Border

@RoryStewartUK https://facebook.com/RoryStewartPenrith

Rory Stewart’s voting in Parliament

Rory Stewart is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Rory Stewart sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Rory Stewart voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Rory Stewart’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Rory Stewart’s full vote analysis page for more.

Rory Stewart has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prisons: Fire Prevention 23 Jan 2019

    An error has been identified in the written answer given on 16 January 2019. The correct answer should have been: The dates on which public sector prisons in England and Wales last undertook night-time fire contingency exercises; whether a formal report from Fire and Rescue Services was provided; and whether additional staff were requested as a result of such exercises, is provided...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prisons: Staff 23 Jan 2019

    Holding answer received on 22 January 2019 When we need temporary deployment of experienced or specialist staff, we have in place a well-established Detached Duty scheme which ensures the prisons sending staff have the necessary resources to do so safely. As an extension of this scheme, we are planning to temporarily transfer 31 staff members from the wider prison estate to...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prisons: Smuggling 23 Jan 2019

    Holding answer received on 22 January 2019 Our national, regional and prison-level intelligence teams and our Security Risk Unit build a picture of how various forms of contraband, including drugs and mobile phones, enter our prisons. In March last year we further augmented this capability by investing £14 million in intelligence teams and new serious and organised crime teams to...

More of Rory Stewart’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Penrith and The Border

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Rory Stewart campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Defence
  • Education
  • Armed Forces: Languages
  • Defence Cultural Specialist Unit
  • Pupils: Disadvantaged
  • Ukraine
  • Afghanistan

Currently held offices

  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (since 9 Jan 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Department for International Development) (Jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (13 Jun 2017 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (13 Jun 2017 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • The Minister of State, Department for International Development (17 Jul 2016 to 13 Jun 2017)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 10 Oct 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (8 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (16 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 May 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (14 May 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Jun 2014)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 28 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs. See all Rory Stewart’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 92.08% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 194 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Rory Stewart’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 372 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Jan 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Aitken Alexander Associates; literary agent, now of 291 Gray's Inn Rd, London WC1X 8QJ:
12 April 2018, payment of £1,948.55 payment for French royalties for a book. Hours: no additional hours. (Registered 18 April 2018)
12 April 2018, payment of £1,794.02 for royalty payments of books written before the 2010 election. Hours: none since my election. (Registered 18 April 2018)
17 October 2018, payment of £2,033.98 for royalty payments of books written before the 2010 election. Hours: none since my election. (Registered 31 October 2018)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Edward C Chelsea
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000 to support my constituency activities

Donor status: individual

(Registered 21 January 2019)
Name of donor: Edward C Chelsea
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000 to support my constituency activities

Donor status: individual

(Registered 21 January 2019)
Name of donor: William Cadogan
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000 to support my constituency activities

Donor status: individual

(Registered 21 January 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)