As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Ian Lavery’s voting in Parliament

Ian Lavery is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Ian Lavery sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Ian Lavery generally voted against requiring the mass retention of information about communications, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ian Lavery’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ian Lavery’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ian Lavery has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Ian Lavery’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Wansbeck

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Ian Lavery campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Justice
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Transport
  • Treasury
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Rio Tinto Group
  • Prison Service
  • Probation
  • Universal Credit
  • Revenue and Customs

Other offices held in the past

  • Co-National Campaign Coordinator (14 Jun 2017 to 5 Apr 2020)
  • Party Chair, Labour Party (14 Jun 2017 to 5 Apr 2020)
  • Campaigns and Elections Chair (11 Feb 2017 to 14 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (7 Oct 2016 to 5 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (Trade Unions and Civil Society) (18 Sep 2015 to 7 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2013 to 11 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 24 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Nov 2020.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Unite the Union
Address of donor: 128 Theobald's Road, London WC1X 8TN

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 10 January 2020)
Name of donor: GMB
Address of donor: Mary Turner House, 22 Stephenson Way, London, NW1 2HD

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 10 January 2020)
Name of donor: CWU
Address of donor: 150 The Broadway, Wimbledon, SW19 1RX

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £4,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 10 January 2020)
Name of donor: RMT
Address of donor: Unity House, 39 Chalton Street, London NW1 1DU

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 14 January 2020)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Hilary Lavery, as Senior Secretary.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)