Chris White

Former Conservative MP for Warwick and Leamington

@Chris_WhiteUK https://facebook.com/chriswhitewarwickandleamington

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Chris White's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chris White’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chris White’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Budget Resolutions - Amendment of the Law 14 Mar 2017

    I am delighted to follow the hon. Member for Huddersfield (Mr Sheerman). We work together in many areas, including as co-chairs of the all-party group on manufacturing. He displayed his typical passion in his speech this afternoon. My view is that we must be forward looking in our approach and embrace an increasingly dynamic economy. If we tie that in with our industrial strategy, we have...
  • Sky/21ST Century Fox: Proposed Merger: Vehicle Technology and Aviation Bill 6 Mar 2017

    Car sales are projected to rise from somewhere in the region of 74 million today to 100 million in 2030, helped not least by the launch of the fourth-generation Range Rover, the Velar, which my right hon. Friend the Minister of State, Department for Transport, saw with me last week. The hon. Member for Coventry South (Mr Cunningham) made a good point about the infrastructure being in the...
  • The Government’S Productivity Plan 28 Feb 2017

    I am delighted to follow the hon. Member for Hartlepool (Mr Wright). I want to put it on record that he is an excellent Chair of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee, although he seems to be a bit more of a “glass half empty” man, particularly in this debate. He supports many of the measures in the productivity plan and the industrial strategy, and members of the...

More of Chris White’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Warwick and Leamington

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Chris White campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Cabinet Office
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012
  • Third Sector
  • Social Enterprises
  • Video Games
  • Industry

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (17 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee (1 Dec 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Voluntary Services UK (VSO)
Address of donor: 100 London Road, Kingston-upon-Thames, KT2 6QJ

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Travel and accommodation with a value of £1,100

Destination of visit: India

Dates of visit: 12-19 February 2017

Purpose of visit: Travelled as a VSO Political Volunteer to observe and provide knowledge to VSO India Student Volunteering partner project.

(Registered 17 March 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.