Rushanara Ali

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government)

Labour MP for Bethnal Green and Stepney

@rushanaraali https://facebook.com/Rushanara-Ali-37684209618

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Rushanara Ali) represents you, and all of the people who live in Bethnal Green and Stepney, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour MP for Bethnal Green and Stepney

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Also represented Bethnal Green and Bow

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Rushanara Ali campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • International Development
  • Department for Education
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Burma
  • Syria
  • Teachers: Training
  • Children: Day Care
  • *No heading*

Currently held offices

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (since 9 Jul 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Investment and Small Business) ( 6 Sep 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Jun 2022 to 20 Nov 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Jun 2022 to 20 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2021 to 17 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2020 to 18 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 20 Nov 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (14 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (24 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) ( 7 Oct 2013 to 26 Sep 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) ( 8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Electric Bicycles: Fires 24 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what steps he is taking to (a) help prevent and (b) raise awareness of the risks of e-bike fires.
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill: Clause 2 - Meaning of “relevant offence” 23 May 2024

    On a point of order, Mr Deputy Speaker. I want to thank a number of colleagues who are stepping down. As has been mentioned, the Minister’s predecessor, the hon. Member for Sutton and Cheam (Paul Scully), is stepping down. I thank him for taking the Bill and this work to the point that he did. I also thank the Deputy Chief Whip for the Labour party, my hon. Friend the Member for Halifax...
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill: Clause 2 - Meaning of “relevant offence” 23 May 2024

    Along with the contaminated blood scandal, the Horizon scandal remains a terrible stain on our nation’s recent past. It is one of the greatest miscarriages of justice in our nation’s history, and over the course of the debates on the Bill we have heard the testimonies of victims, and the lies and obfuscations of those who were responsible, expressed by Members across the House. That has...

More of Rushanara Ali’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)