Rushanara Ali

Labour MP for Bethnal Green and Bow

@rushanaraali https://facebook.com/Rushanara-Ali-37684209618

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Rushanara Ali’s voting in Parliament

Rushanara Ali is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Rushanara Ali’s votes.

Last updated: 29 Sep 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Rushanara Ali’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Rushanara Ali’s full vote analysis page for more.

Rushanara Ali has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Rushanara Ali’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bethnal Green and Bow

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Rushanara Ali campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • International Development
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Burma
  • Syria
  • Teachers: Training
  • Children: Day Care
  • *No heading*

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (14 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (24 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (7 Oct 2013 to 26 Sep 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Peter Hearn
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 09 January 2020)
Name of donor: Nurun Nabi
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 09 January 2020)
Name of donor: Seamark PLC
Address of donor: IBCO Building, Hulme Hall Lane/Lord North Street, Manchester M40 8AD

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: company, registration 02575875

(Registered 09 January 2020)
Name of donor: Hubmate Ltd (trading as Indigo)
Address of donor: 12 Helmet Row, London EC1V 3QJ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £4,000

Donor status: company, registration 06546190

(Registered 09 January 2020)
Name of donor: Kate Gavron
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 09 January 2020)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Franco-British Colloque
Address of donor: 86 East Lane, West Horsley, Leatherhead KT24 6LQ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Food, accommodation and transport while attending the Franco-British Colloque’s 2020 Conference, total value £901.57

Date received: 16-18 January 2020

Date accepted: 16 January 2020

Donor status: company, registration 06913437

(Registered 05 February 2020)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Two residential properties in London: (i) and (ii). (Registered 16 September 2014)
8. Miscellaneous
From 16 May 2020, a Trustee of the Sisters Trust, a registered charity that makes donations to organisations committed to challenging racial and sexual inequality. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 18 June 2020; updated 24 June 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)