Rushanara Ali

MP, Bethnal Green and Bow

Bethnal Green and Bow Labour

Rushanara Ali’s voting in Parliament

Rushanara Ali is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Rushanara Ali’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Rushanara Ali’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Rushanara Ali’s full vote analysis page for more.

Rushanara Ali has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 22 Feb 2017

Recent appearances

  • Money Laundering: British Banks 21 Mar 2017

    May I ask why the Chancellor is not here, because, frankly, the Minister’s answers today have been appalling? Some £80 billion could have been laundered, according to this story. Should we not think again about the powers the FCA and other regulators have to prevent these things from happening? Can he please answer some questions?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Health: Childhood Obesity 21 Mar 2017

    What recent assessment he has made of the Government’s effectiveness in tackling childhood obesity in the inner cities.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Health: Childhood Obesity 21 Mar 2017

    I thank the Minister for that answer, but it remains the case that childhood obesity is twice as high in deprived areas as it is in more affluent areas. In Tower Hamlets, 20% of children are obese and a third are overweight. What will the Government do to reduce childhood obesity and when will the plan be published?

More of Rushanara Ali’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bethnal Green and Bow

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Rushanara Ali campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Education
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Burma
  • Syria
  • Private Sector
  • Unemployment: Young People
  • Overseas Aid: Private Sector

Currently held offices

  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (since 31 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (24 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (7 Oct 2013 to 26 Sep 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 6 Mar 2017.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Counterpoint Global
Address of donor: Counterpoint, Somerset House, New Wing, Strand, London WC2R 1LA

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): food, accommodation and transport with a total value of £950

Destination of visit: Florence, Italy

Date of visit: 6–8 March 2016

Purpose of visit: to attend and speak at the Bridges Project Conference 2015/2016.

(Registered 26 April 2016)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Two residential properties in London: (i) and (ii). (Registered 16 September 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.