Teresa Pearce

MP, Erith and Thamesmead

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Erith and Thamesmead Labour

Teresa Pearce’s voting in Parliament

Teresa Pearce is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Teresa Pearce’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Teresa Pearce’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Teresa Pearce’s full vote analysis page for more.

Teresa Pearce has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 29 Jun 2017

Recent appearances

  • Taylor Review: Working Practices 11 Jul 2017

    Speaking at the launch this morning, Mr Taylor suggested that traditional cash-economy workers such as window cleaners could use an app to collect money and declare directly to Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs, so why does Uber, which has the most cutting-edge, fully automated app, not seem to declare the payments it makes to drivers directly to HMRC or to collect the national...
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Mental Health Services: Prisons 6 Jul 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what support is available for prisoners with mental health issues.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prisoners: Death 6 Jul 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, how does a prison notify the next of kin of a prisoner's death in custody.

More of Teresa Pearce’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Erith and Thamesmead

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Teresa Pearce campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Department of Health
  • Education
  • Health
  • Remploy
  • Education Maintenance Allowance
  • Students: Finance
  • Employment Schemes
  • Social Security Benefits: Fraud

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Shadow Minister for the Constitutional Convention (7 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing) (18 Sep 2015 to 7 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (7 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (14 Nov 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 9 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Teresa Pearce’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 15 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 77.78% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 127 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Teresa Pearce’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 80 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Sep 2017.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Unite the union
Address of donor: 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TU

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £4,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 07 July 2017)
Name of donor: GMB
Address of donor: 22 Stephenson Way, London NW1 2HD

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £4,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 07 July 2017)
Name of donor: RMT
Address of donor: Unity House, 39 Chalton Street, London NW1 1JD

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 07 July 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Independent member (unpaid) of the LINK Consumer Council. (Registered 14 July 2017)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my partner, Paul O’Neil, as Constituency Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.