As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Matthew Offord’s voting in Parliament

Matthew Offord is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Matthew Offord sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Matthew Offord’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Matthew Offord’s full vote analysis page for more.

Matthew Offord has sometimes rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Matthew Offord’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Hendon

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Matthew Offord campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Iran: Nuclear Power
  • Attorney General: Supply Chains
  • Home Office: Procurement
  • Middle East

Currently held offices

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014 Committee (11 Jun 2014 to 30 Oct 2014)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (3 Dec 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 May 2022.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA)
Address of donor: 60 Ibrahimpasha Dadashev, Baku, Azerbaijan

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, meals and transport for myself and a member of staff, approx. value £9,414

Destination of visit: Baku, Azerbaijan

Dates of visit: 30 March - 2 April 2022

Purpose of visit: In my capacity as Chairman of the All-Party Parliament Group for Explosive Threats, to attend the International Conference on Humanitarian Mine Action and the Sustainable Development Goals.

(Registered 21 April 2022)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)