Heidi Alexander

MP, Lewisham East

Lewisham East Labour

Heidi Alexander’s voting in Parliament

Heidi Alexander is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Heidi Alexander’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Heidi Alexander’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Heidi Alexander’s full vote analysis page for more.

Heidi Alexander has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 29 Jun 2017

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: Topical Questions 18 Jul 2017

    The Chancellor will know from his own officials’ analysis that the difference between staying in the European economic area and a Canadian-type deal, which is essentially what the Government are now aiming for, is a hit to GDP of £16 billion, which is equivalent to a 4p rise in the basic rate of income tax. How can it not be right to stay in the EEA, at least for transition?
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: NHS Professionals: Privatisation 17 Jul 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what progress he has made on his plans to sell a majority shareholding in NHS Professionals.

More of Heidi Alexander’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Lewisham East

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Heidi Alexander campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Work and Pensions
  • International Development
  • Land
  • Afghanistan
  • South London Healthcare NHS Trust
  • Housing Benefit
  • Proceeds of Crime

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Health Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health (14 Sep 2015 to 26 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Jun 2015 to 10 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (9 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (19 Mar 2013 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 26 Nov 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.