Iain Stewart

MP, Milton Keynes South

Milton Keynes South Conservative

Iain Stewart’s voting in Parliament

Iain Stewart is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Iain Stewart sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Iain Stewart consistently voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Iain Stewart’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Iain Stewart’s full vote analysis page for more.

Iain Stewart

Last updated: 19 Apr 2017

Recent appearances

  • The Prime Minister Was Asked: Engagements 26 Apr 2017

    Should the Prime Minister find herself in the vicinity of Milton Keynes over the next few weeks, may I suggest a visit to Milton Keynes university hospital, where she will find rising clinical standards and investment going in, with a new ward, a new medical school and a new cancer treatment centre?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Transport: Rail Ticketing 30 Mar 2017

    What progress is being made to simplify the rail ticketing system.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Transport: Rail Ticketing 30 Mar 2017

    Many of my constituents travel frequently by train, but not every day and not always at peak hours, so the traditional season ticket is not appropriate for them. What new ticket products is the Minister encouraging train operating companies to introduce to meet and encourage such demand?

More of Iain Stewart’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Milton Keynes South

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Iain Stewart campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education
  • Department for Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Health
  • International Development
  • Justice
  • Schools: Snow and Ice
  • Alcoholic Drinks: Prices
  • Exhumation
  • Newts
  • Students: Loans

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Transport Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Transport Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 4 Nov 2013)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Swiss Foreign Ministry
Address of donor: Presence Switzerland PRS, Bundesgasse 32, 3003 Bern, Switzerland

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, transfers, accommodation and meals with a value of £1,900

Destination of visit: Switzerland (Zurich, Bern, Lausanne, Geneva)

Dates of visit: 3-7 April 2017

Purpose of visit: Participation in a study trip to Switzerland, covering Swiss-EU relations, Swiss financial centre, Science and Innovation and international bodies based in Geneva.

(Registered 27 April 2017)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
From 4 May 2013, shareholding in SuitLink Ltd, an on-line social media company. The company is now dormant. (Registered 07 May 2013; updated 14 January 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.