Craig Whittaker

Assistant Whip

Conservative MP for Calder Valley

@CWhittaker_MP https://facebook.com/whittaker4mp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Craig Whittaker’s voting in Parliament

Craig Whittaker is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Craig Whittaker sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Craig Whittaker’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Craig Whittaker’s full vote analysis page for more.

Craig Whittaker has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Craig Whittaker’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Calder Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Craig Whittaker campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Transport
  • Education
  • Special Educational Needs
  • Defence: Procurement
  • Food: Advertising
  • Food: Marketing
  • Fraud: Land

Currently held offices

  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 10 Nov 2020)
  • Assistant Whip (since 15 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Government Whip (16 Apr 2019 to 10 Sep 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (5 Sep 2018 to 4 Sep 2019)
  • Government Whip (9 Jan 2018 to 16 Apr 2019)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Jun 2017 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014 Committee (11 Jun 2014 to 30 Oct 2014)
  • Member, Education Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 6 Sep 2021.

1. Employment and earnings
30 January 2021, received £500 from Chamber Pictures Ltd, Building 37 Shepperton Studios, Shepperton TW17 0QD, for political consulting on the filming of a series. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 09 February 2021)
Payment of £275 expected from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for a survey completed on 23 June 2021. Hours: 90 mins. (Registered 16 July 2021)
5. Gifts and benefits from sources outside the UK
Name of donor: Entain Operations Ltd
Address of donor: Suite 6, Atlantic Suites, Europort, Gibraltar

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Ticket and hospitality for me at England v Denmark football match, value £3,457

Date received: 7 July 2021

Date accepted: 7 July 2021

Donor status: company, registration 112454

(Registered 16 July 2021)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
From 18 November 2020, Voeux Estates Ltd; commercial and domestic property management company. (Registered 01 December 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
From 1 March 2020, member of Todmorden Town Funds Board and Brighouse Town Funds Board. These are unpaid roles. (Registered 09 March 2020)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my daughter, Sophie Whittaker, as full-time Executive Office Manager. (Updated 15 July 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)