Paul Blomfield

MP, Sheffield Central

Sheffield Central Labour

Paul Blomfield campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Paul Blomfield’s voting in Parliament

Paul Blomfield is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Paul Blomfield’s votes.

  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Consistently voted against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Generally voted for a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Consistently voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Paul Blomfield’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Paul Blomfield’s full vote analysis page for more.

Paul Blomfield has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Paul Blomfield’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Sheffield Central

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Office
  • Department for Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Department
  • HM Treasury
  • Human Trafficking
  • Burma
  • Department for Business
  • Innovation and Skills: Reorganisation
  • Minimum Wage
  • Slavery

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Exiting the European Union) (since 9 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (17 Oct 2016 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee (1 Dec 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014 Committee (17 Jun 2014 to 30 Oct 2014)
  • Member, Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014 Committee (11 Jun 2014 to 30 Oct 2014)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Nov 2016.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.