Penny Mordaunt

Former Conservative MP for Portsmouth North

@PennyMordaunt https://facebook.com/PortsmouthConservatives

About your former Member of Parliament

Penny Mordaunt is a former MP for Portsmouth North.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Portsmouth North

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Penny Mordaunt campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Defence
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • NHS: Conditions of Employment
  • Military Aircraft
  • Cancer: Drugs
  • Bill of Rights
  • General Practitioners

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (since 8 Sep 2022)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (since 6 Sep 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee ( 7 Feb 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (17 Oct 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority ( 7 Sep 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee ( 6 Sep 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons ( 6 Sep 2022 to 5 Jul 2024)
  • The Minister of State, Department for International Trade (16 Sep 2021 to 6 Sep 2022)
  • Paymaster General (13 Feb 2020 to 16 Sep 2021)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence ( 1 May 2019 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • Minister for Women and Equalities (30 Apr 2018 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • The Secretary of State for International Development ( 9 Nov 2017 to 1 May 2019)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (15 Jul 2016 to 9 Nov 2017)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces) ( 8 May 2015 to 15 Jul 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (15 Jul 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 2 Nov 2010 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 16 Jul 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 9 Sep 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 9 Sep 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 9 Sep 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.