Penny Mordaunt

MP, Portsmouth North

Portsmouth North Conservative

Penny Mordaunt campaigned to leave the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Penny Mordaunt’s voting in Parliament

Penny Mordaunt is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Penny Mordaunt’s votes.

  • Consistently voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Consistently voted for university tuition fees Show votes
  • Almost always voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted against a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Almost always voted for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Almost always voted for increasing the rate of VAT Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Penny Mordaunt’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Penny Mordaunt’s full vote analysis page for more.

Penny Mordaunt has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Penny Mordaunt’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative MP for Portsmouth North

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election


Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Defence
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • NHS: Conditions of Employment
  • Cancer: Drugs
  • Military Aircraft
  • Bill of Rights
  • Film

Currently held offices

  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (since 15 Jul 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces) (8 May 2015 to 15 Jul 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (15 Jul 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Defence Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 16 Jul 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 9 Sep 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 11 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Penny Mordaunt’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 89.38% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 2 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 127 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Penny Mordaunt’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 186 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 17 Oct 2016.

8. Miscellaneous
Since May 2015 I have been a Royal Naval Reservist on List 6, which means that I have no Annual Training Commitment and receive no remuneration. (Registered 23 February 2016)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
From 3 February 2014 to 1 August 2014, I employed my then partner's niece, Georgina Lyon, as an intern. (Registered 22 August 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.