George Eustice

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Camborne and Redruth Conservative

George Eustice’s voting in Parliament

George Eustice is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, George Eustice sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • George Eustice consistently voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of George Eustice’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit George Eustice’s full vote analysis page for more.

George Eustice has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 13 Dec 2017

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Select Committee 20 Dec 2017

    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Brexit: Trade in food. 10:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
    Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • Written Answers — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Plants: Sales 15 Dec 2017

    The Government remains of the view that decisions on the use of pesticides should be based on a careful scientific assessment of the risks. Pesticides that carry unacceptable risks to pollinators should not be authorised. Three neonicotinoids are currently subject to restrictions which normally prohibit their use on a number of crops. The UK has fully implemented these restrictions. We have...
  • Written Answers — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Horticulture 15 Dec 2017

    It is a key priority of this Government to enable an innovative, productive and competitive food supply chain which invests in its people and skills. Defra Ministers have ongoing discussions with a range of government departments, including the Home Office, about securing the workforce that the farming industry, needs for the future. After we leave the EU, we must have an immigration...

More of George Eustice’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Camborne and Redruth

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

George Eustice campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Justice
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Transport
  • Vat
  • South West Regional Development Agency
  • Mortgage Express
  • Dedicated Schools Grant
  • Mortgages

Currently held offices

  • The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (7 Oct 2013 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 4 Nov 2013)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 23 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs. See all George Eustice’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 91.78% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 3 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 103 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on George Eustice’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 343 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Dec 2017.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Cambourne and Redruth Business Club
Address of donor: 13, Commercial Street, Cambourne TR14 8JZ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £6,000

Donor status: unincorporated association

(Registered 20 June 2017)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
One-bedroom flat in London: (i) and (ii).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.